DeKalb Oktoberfest

De Kalb Texas  OKTOBERFEST

 Since 1973 celebrating De Kalb and our people! 

2017 De Kalb OKTOBERFEST


CHAIRPERSONS/VOLUNTEERS



CHAIR:                                                                                                     JONI HALDEMAN


SECRETARY/TREASURER:                                                                       SARAH AYCOCK


ASSISTANT TREASURER:                                                                           PAULA BOOTH


SECRETARY:                                                                                                    DEB WILSON


PURCHASING/INSURANCE:                                                                  LINDA SHUMAKE


SPONSORSHIP:                                                                                                  JANA FORD


VENDOR MANAGERS:   


SECURITY:                                                                                         SHAWNE WALRAVEN


ADVERTISING:                                                                                       ANGEE COLEMAN


EARLY SIGNAGE:                                                                                               MIKE FORD


FESTIVAL SIGNAGE: 


DECORATING:                                                                                             JODY CROUCH  

                                                                                                                TAMMY LAMBERT


OKTOBERFEST TABLOID:                                                                   JONI HALDEMAN


TABLOID AD SALES:                                                                                       DEB WILSON


MAINTENANCE/GROUNDS:                                                                 CHRIS HADDOCK  

                                                                                                                                JEFF LEE


BARRICADES:


GARBAGE:


ELECTRICIAN:                                                                                     DENNIS WANDREY


PARADE SOUND:                                                                                        MIKE DEBERRY



SATURDAY IN THE PARK

30th SEPTEMBER


5K RUN:                                                                                                         DENISE SWINT  

                                                                                                               MELINDA KRUGAR


CONCESSION:                                                                                        WENDY DI BELLA


VENDORS:                                                                                                     PAULA BOOTH


WATER BALLOONS:                                                                            JUANITA HENSLEY


BOB EPPERSON CHILI COOK-OFF:                                                   JONI HALDEMAN


SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT:                                                                             D'AUN VICK 

                                                                                                                          MICKEY LEE


PUMPKIN DECORATING CONTEST:                                                    RHONDA STONE


HORSESHOES:                                                                                     DENNIS WANDREY 

                                                                                                         GEORGE ENGSTRAND


HOTDOG EATING CONTEST:                                                              GRAYSON McGILL


PIE EATING CONTEST:                                                                       KENNY MITCHELL


FACE PAINTING IN THE PARK:                                                         MARCIE FREEMAN


GAGA PIT:                                                                                               GRAYSON McGILL


9 SQUARE:                                                                                               JASON McDANIEL


KICK DART BOARD:                                                                            RANDY BLAKENEY


STICKHORSE DERBY:                                                                                      AMBER LEE


ICE CREAM PARTY:                                                                          JONI REED TAYLOR


KID'S GAMES:


PUMPKIN BOWLING:  


SWINGIN' WITH THE PUMPKINS:                                                                  JANA FORD


DONUT EATING CONTEST:                                                                       PAULA BOOTH


DONKEY DOO:                                                                                     RANDY BLAKENEY


CHILI POEM CONTEST:


CHILI SUPPER:                                                                                       JONI HALDEMAN



MONDAY

2nd OCTOBER


THE GREAT PUMPKIN TREASURE HUNT:                                                 STACY YORK


NOGGIN' THUMPING DAILY BRAIN TEASERS:                                         STACY YORK



OKTOBERFEST

7th  OCTOBER


PANCAKE BREAKFAST:                                                                        ROBBIE BARRETT


INFORMATION BOOTH I (RUNNELS):                                              SCOTTY TIDWELL


INFORMATION BOOTH II (HOUSTON):                                         JUANITA HENSLEY


HOSPITATLITY:                                                                                           KRISSY CLARK


CRAFT BOOTHS:                                                                                        PAULA BOOTH

RUNNELS ST:                                                                                     CARLA BATCHELOR 

BOWIE ST:                                                                                                 SHELLY FELKER 

HOUSTON ST:                                                                                     JUANITA HENSLEY


BARRICADES:                                                                                          MASONIC LODGE


OKTOBERFEST CONCESSION:                                                                       GAIL DAVIS 

                                                                                                                   MELANIE PAYNE  

                                                                                                           CHARLES BARTLETT


THEATRE TICKET SALES:                                                                       SARAH AYCOCK


PARADE CHAIR:                                                                                           ANGIE FARRIS

MC:                                                                                                    CHARLIE HALDEMAN


FACE PAINTING:                                                                                  MARCIE FREEMAN  

                                                                                                                 SHERRY CHERRY


KID'S KORNER:                                                                                                DEB WILSON


KID'S KONCESSION:                                                                                            JUDY LEE


GAGA PIT:                                                                                               GRAYSON McGILL


ALL MEDIA ART SHOW:                                                                            JODY CROUCH 

                                                                                                                TAMMY LAMBERT


JEEP SHOW:                                                                                           KEVIN McDONALD


QUILT & TEXTILE SHOW:                                                                     LINDA SHUMAKE


WILLIAMS HOUSE MUSEUM:                                                         CAROLYN McCRARY


FOOD PRESERVATION EXHIBIT:                                                   CAROLYN McCRARY


PUMPKIN PATCH PHOTOS:                                                             TABITH HOUCHENS


BINGO I (11-1):                                                                           DE KALB PROFESSIONAL 

                                                                                                 WOMEN'S ORGANIZATION


BINGO II (1-3):                                                                                                HUBBARD ISD


CAKE WALK:                                                                                         DHS MAJORETTES


BACKYARD JAM I:                                                                                 CINDY BARTLETT


BACKYARD JAM II:                                                                                     MIKE DEBERRY


LITTLE D JAMBOREE:                                                                    CHARLIE HALDEMAN


VARIETY SHOW:                                                                                            TRACI RANEY  

                                                                                                                            BEA LITTLE


CINDERFELLA PAGEANT:                                                                     JANET RUNNELS 

                                                                                                                  WINDY DI BELLA


ALL SCHOOL REUNION:                                                    MONCA LANN BLACKBURN 

                                                                                                               SIMONA KENNEDY